TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SERVICE AND PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated April 2024

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SERVICE

This website is operated by InnovateRetail. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us”, "Service(s) and “our” refer to InnovateRetail. InnovateRetail offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Our store is hosted on Google CDN and we use Stripe for payments. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

REFUND POLICY:

As we are building you an entire site, once the site is built, we cannot offer a refund for the first month of service. The first 3 months of service fee covers the cost of building your server, database, site, and any other items.

If you wish to cancel, you may do so at any time within your dashboard.

If you cancel on, for example day 2 of a new billing cycle, and feel you need a refund for the coming month as you won't be using it, you can email us at support and we will assess on a case by case basis.

Lifetime purchases are non-refundable.

SECTION 1 - ONLINE STORE TERMS

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

SECTION 2 - GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

SECTION 3 - ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

SECTION 4 - MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.

We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

SECTION 5 - PRODUCTS OR SERVICES (if applicable)

Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy found herin.

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any color will be accurate.

We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at any time without notice, at the sole discretion of InnovateRetail. We reserve the right to discontinue any product or service at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

SECTION 6 - ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e‑mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed. Declined or expired credit cards will result in suspension from any platform, services or subscriptions until due payment is processed.

SECTION 7 - OPTIONAL TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools ”as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.

Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

Charges incurred by third party tools and services such as Yext, SMS, email, phone, and any other technology required to power your InnovateRetail services are your responsibility, and will be added to your base subscription fees, as a monthly per-use total. You agree to all carrier fees and independent service fees per communication.

SECTION 8 - THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties. We do limit website content to exclude external links as an attempt at reducing any potential issues.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

SECTION 9 - USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, 'comments'), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e‑mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

SECTION 10 - PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy found herein.

SECTION 11 - ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

SECTION 12 - PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

SECTION 13 - DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

In no case shall our owners, directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers, licensors or any other individual be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

SECTION 14 - INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless InnovateRetail and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

SECTION 15 - SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

SECTION 16 - TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

SECTION 17 - ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

SECTION 18 - GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Peoria, AZ 85385.

SECTION 19 - CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

SECTION 20 - CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at connect@innovateretail.com.

******

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated April 2024

1. Overview

InnovateRetail (“we,” “us,” "Service(s)" and “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through compliance with this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use your Personal Information when you visit our website at https://innovateretail.com or otherwise use the Platform as described further in the Terms of Service, and that you may provide in electronic messages to InnovateRetail. Please read this Privacy Policy to understand our policies and practices regarding your Personal Information and how we will handle it.

If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not use the Platform. 

By accessing or using the Platform, you agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. InnovateRetail may change this Privacy Policy at any time, at its discretion. Your continued use of the Platform after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of and consent to those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates. This Privacy Policy is subject to and governed by the InnovateRetail Terms of Service. The Services are part of the Platform and are described further in the

Terms of Service found herein.

2. The Types of Information That InnovateRetail Collects About You and How InnovateRetail Collects Information About You

InnovateRetail may collect two types of information from you when you visit the Platform: Personal Information and Non-Personal Information (collectively “Information”). “Personal Information” refers to data by which you may be personally identified, such as name, email address, employer, job title and department, and telephone number. “Non-Personal Information” means data that is about you, but does not identify you specifically. If you do nothing during your visit to our Platform but browse, read pages, or view content, we will gather and store Information about your visit that does not identify you personally.

We collect Information:

Directly from you when you provide it to us. When you subscribe to a newsletter, create an account, make a purchase or request information from InnovateRetail, we will ask for things like your name, contact, billing, shipping and communication information, and account ID or credentials in order to fulfill your request. If you set up an appointment with us through the Platform, attend a trade show or event, or otherwise contact us, you may also voluntarily provide similar information. If you submit any Personal Information about other people to us or to our service providers, you are responsible for making sure that you have the authority to do so and to allow us to use their Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (for example, by You asking for their consent). From third parties. We obtain information through partners, vendors, suppliers and other third parties. The parties from whom we obtain information are typically corporate enterprises (although some may also be educational or public enterprises) and they may be located in any of the locations in which we do business. These enterprises largely fall into the following categories: Advertising and marketing companies, data set and information vendors, public database providers, social media platforms, partners, providers of products or services, hosts or vendors at events or trade shows, research partners, or enterprises that use InnovateRetail Services. We take steps to confirm that information we receive from these third parties has been collected with your consent or that these parties are otherwise legally permitted to disclose your Personal Information to us. We might also obtain information through a partner, or co-create datasets with a partner, as part of our business operations. This kind of data is used for work like improving the Platform and other InnovateRetail Services, enhancing existing products and developing new capabilities and features. In some cases we combine Personal Information about individuals that we receive from multiple sources, including directly collected from you or through your use of the Platform. Automatically as you navigate through the Platform or during the time in which you utilize our Services. We collect information about how you interact with the Platform through the use of cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies.

3. How InnovateRetail Uses Personal Information It Collects About You and the Purposes for the Collection and Use

We use Personal Information that we collect about you or that you provide to us for the following purposes:

For Functionality and Development of the Platform and InnovateRetail Services. We use information to provide, offer, and personalize the Platform and other InnovateRetail Services provided to you. Some information, like your IP address, is used to communicate with your device to provide network connectivity, measure usage levels of the Platform, diagnose server problems and provide security features. Other business purposes that depend on use of your information include data analysis related to testing, modifying, improving or developing new products, services and technologies, and to identify trends. We use cookies to make our websites and the Platform operate, work more efficiently, and provide analytic information. Technologies similar to cookies, such as pixel tags are also used in connection with the Platform. For Customer Support, Platform Updating and Reporting. The Platform may use information to provide InnovateRetail with updates and reports, and to check that the Platform is working properly. Update functions may automatically check your system to see whether files need to be refreshed, updated, or modernized, in order to provide you with the up-to-date security, versions, features, options and controls associated with your systems or devices. We rely on information to analyze performance and improve and maintain the Platform. We also rely on Personal Information you provide to us to provide you with customer support for the Platform and other InnovateRetail Services, and to verify eligibility for promotional offers. For Business Operations. We use information to operate our business; for example, to perform accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation, and collection activities. Other business purposes that depend on use of your Personal Information include crime or fraud monitoring and prevention, protecting our legal rights, and performing contractual obligations. We also use Personal Information to contact you to advertise, market and sell InnovateRetail Services in accordance with your communications preferences. To Communicate. We use contact information to send messages; to provide InnovateRetail Services; to respond to customer service requests; to provide alerts such as security updates or changes in our policies or about subscriptions that are ending; and to send marketing or informational materials like newsletters or white papers, in accordance with your communication preferences.  We occasionally conduct surveys, or do focused research or studies which may require you to voluntarily share Personal Information in order to participate. These activities typically have additional notices that provide more information about the use of your Personal Information and to which you may be asked to consent. For Advertising and Marketing. We may use Personal Information collected from you, combined with information about what advertisements you viewed and other information we collect, to enable us to provide personalized content and to study the effectiveness of advertising and marketing campaigns. You may choose whether to allow or deny uses or sharing of your device’s location by changing your device settings, but if you choose to deny such uses or sharing, we may not be able to provide you with certain personalized InnovateRetail Services and content on the Platform. For Statistical Purposes to Improve the Platform. We may compile Platform statistics into traffic reports, which help InnovateRetail understand, anticipate, and respond to user needs. If we learn, for example, of heightened interest in certain aspects of the InnovateRetail Platform, we are likely to highlight that information on the Platform home page. This information helps us create a better overall experience for Platform users.

LEGAL BASIS FOR OUR USE (APPLICABLE ONLY TO EEA AND UNITED KINGDOM VISITORS): If you are in the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom, our legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Information described above will depend on the Personal Information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will collect Personal Information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the Personal Information to perform a contract with you, where we have a legal obligation to do so, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests (such as processing for administrative purposes, direct marketing, product development or improvement, preventing fraud or criminal acts and in support of information security) and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. If we ask you to provide Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the time of collection. We will also tell you whether the requirement for that information is mandatory and explain any consequences to you if you do not provide the information. Similarly, if we collect and use your Personal Information based on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will take reasonable steps to provide clear notice and describe our legitimate interests. InnovateRetail is the Data Controller of all Personal Information collected through the Platform in the EEA and the United Kingdom, except with respect to the Services (where InnovateRetail is the Data Processor) or where a supplemental Privacy Policy says otherwise. The contact details for InnovateRetail are set out in the "HOW TO CONTACT US” section. If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your Personal Information for any specific processing activity, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “HOW TO CONTACT US” Section below.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION: We will only retain your Personal Information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements and for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We may retain your Personal Information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you. To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the Personal Information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information, the purposes for which we process your Personal Information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see “YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS” below for further information. And in some circumstances we will anonymize your Personal Information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

4. How InnovateRetail Protects Your Information: The Platform is designed to provide reasonable and appropriate administrative, technical and organizational security measures to protect your Personal Information against risks such as temporary or permanent loss, destruction, and unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, use or disclosure. We require our suppliers and vendors to apply similar protections when they access or use Personal Information that we share with them. Users of the Platform must also do their part in protecting the data, systems, networks, and service they are utilizing. No technology, data transmission or system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that your password to any InnovateRetail account has been compromised), please immediately notify us by contacting us using the instructions in the “HOW TO CONTACT US” section below.

5. When InnovateRetail Shares Your Information: We work through our affiliates to provide the Platform and other InnovateRetail Services. We also work with authorized suppliers and business partners. When we share your Personal Information with these companies, we put in place appropriate measures to limit the use of your information only for legal and authorized purposes that are consistent with this Privacy Policy, as well as appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We also share information with third parties for advertising and marketing; when required by law or to respond to legal process; to protect our customers; to protect lives; to maintain the security of the Platform; and to protect our legal rights. We may disclose Personal Information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy. With Affiliates and Subsidiaries. For purposes limited to and consistent with this Privacy Policy. With Suppliers. Our authorized vendors and suppliers may require Personal Information to provide services we have contracted for, such as product delivery, website hosting, data analysis, IT services, auditing, or customer service. We use a wide variety of software and tools at InnovateRetail, and we process Personal Information using these tools as a regular course of business. Our contracts with suppliers and vendors include provisions to protect your Personal Information and limit its use. With Partners. We occasionally have relationships with third parties that are not suppliers or vendors but are working with us to offer certain opportunities such as marketing and similar promotions, to enable joint products or research studies, or to facilitate services on the Platform. In these cases, additional terms or Privacy Policies may be provided. For third parties or uses not described in this Privacy Policy, we share your information only with a lawful basis to do so.

For Advertising and Marketing. We share your information with our third-party company partners to prepare and deliver advertising and marketing content, to provide content services and to enable them to provide you with more personalized ads and to study the effectiveness of our campaigns. In particular, we use third-party companies to communicate regarding goods and services that may be of interest to you, in accordance with your preferences. You may receive this content by a variety of means such as email, phone or when you access and use the Platform or other InnovateRetail Services, and other websites. Content may be based on information obtained, for example, through prior purchases or transactions, through your device’s physical location, through information about what advertisements and content you have viewed, or through cookies and similar technologies relating to your access to and use of the Platform and other websites. You can choose whether to allow or deny uses and/or sharing of your device’s location by changing your device settings, but if you choose to deny such uses or sharing, our partners may not be able to provide you with the applicable Platform Services and content. Sales, Mergers & Acquisitions. We may disclose Personal Information as part of a contemplated or actual corporate transaction such as a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings). With Your Consent. InnovateRetail may disclose your Personal Information to any other person or entity where you consent to the disclosure. For information about how to decline our advertising and marketing, please see the section entitled "Your Choices & Rights" below. We also share non-personally identifiable information, such as anonymized or aggregated information, with suppliers for purposes such as analysis, identifying trends in the areas of our products and to help research and develop new InnovateRetail Services. InnovateRetail does not sell any of your Personal Information for monetary compensation.

6. Information From Children: We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose Information from children under 16. If we learn that we have collected the Personal Information of a child under 16—or the equivalent minimum age depending on the jurisdiction, such as 13 in the United States per the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act—we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. If you are under 16, do not provide any Information about yourself to InnovateRetail, including your name, address, telephone number or email address. If you become aware that Information of a child under 16 years of age has been provided, please use one of the methods provided under the “HOW TO CONTACT US” section below.

7. Links to Other Websites and Services: We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from the Platform, including the information or content contained therein.  This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the policies and practices of third parties or other organizations that are not operating on InnovateRetail's behalf, including policies and practices related to privacy and security, data collection, processing, use, storage, and disclosure. This includes: (a) any third party operating any site or service to which the Platform links – the inclusion of a link on the Platform does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates; or (b) any app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer (such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, LinkedIn, etc.) - including any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Platform or other InnovateRetail Services.

8. Do Not Track: Some browsers incorporate a "Do Not Track" (“DNT”) feature that, when turned on, signals to websites and online services that you do not want to be tracked.  At this time, the Platform does not respond to DNT signals.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS: InnovateRetail respects your rights in how your Personal Information is used and shared. Depending on where you live, you may have rights to request access or corrections to your personal data and make choices about the kinds of marketing materials you receive (or choose not to receive marketing from InnovateRetail at all). See below for more information, depending on your location.

10. European Privacy Rights: If you are in Europe, you may have additional rights under the GDPR, the UK GDPR, or nFADP. Additional choices and rights may be available to you depending on which InnovateRetail Services you use.

Access, Correction to or Deletion of Your Information. If you would like to correct or update your Personal Information, or to request access to or deletion of your Personal Information, you may contact us by visiting the Platform or by using the contact details provided under the “HOW TO CONTACT US” section below. If you request a change to or deletion of your Personal Information, please note that we may still need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion (e.g., when you make a purchase or enter a promotion, you may not be able to change or delete the Personal Information provided until after the completion of such purchase or promotion). Some of your information may also remain within our systems and other records where necessary for compliance with applicable law. At your request and where the law requires us to do so, we will confirm what Personal Information we hold about you.  You may also have a legal right to obtain a copy of your Personal Information. You can make such a request by making a written request in one of the ways described in the “HOW TO CONTACT US” section below. We may charge a processing fee for this service where permitted by law and we will require evidence of your identity before fulfilling your request.

Data Privacy Rights Specific to Individuals in the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland. You can object to processing of your Personal Information, ask us to restrict processing of your Personal Information, or request portability of your Personal Information. You can exercise these rights by making a written request in one of the ways described in the “HOW TO CONTACT US” section below. Similarly, if we have collected your Personal Information with your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect (1) the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, or (2) processing your Personal Information under other legal bases. If you believe we are using your Personal Information in a way that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy or for more information about your rights, contact your local data protection authority. Additionally, under the EU-U.S. DPF, the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and/or the Swiss-U.S. DPF, you may contact JAMS Mediation, Arbitration, and ADR Services (https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-data-privacy-framework) to address complaints and provide appropriate recourse free of charge to you.  Under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration.

Advertising and Marketing Choices. We give you many choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information for advertising and marketing purposes. You may access or update your contact details and modify your communication preferences by using one of the methods provided under the “HOW TO CONTACT US” section below. Please also note that if you choose not to receive marketing communications from us, we may still send you communications related to your products or the Platform, such as information about a security update, service issue or product delivery. Some advertising content is delivered through the Platform’s use of cookies and similar technologies.

11. International Compliance: InnovateRetail is a company with its headquarters in the United States, although global visitors may use Services provided, including but not limited to SaaS. As such, we may transfer your Personal Information between the United States and our affiliates and business partners in other countries. We may also transfer your Personal Information to our third party service providers, who may be located in a different country to you. InnovateRetail transfers information internationally in order to operate efficiently, to improve performance, and to create redundancies to protect information in the event of an outage or other problem. In so doing, we will process your Personal Information in a way that meets the commitments of this Privacy Policy and complies with the law wherever we transfer it. Whenever InnovateRetail transfers Personal Information beyond the country of origin, we will do so in accordance with applicable laws. For Personal Information originating in the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom (UK), or Switzerland that is transferred to a InnovateRetail entity outside the EEA, UK, or Switzerland, InnovateRetail participates in the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF) and, as applicable, the UK extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and/or the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF). InnovateRetail commits to the DPF Principles and, as needed, will take additional steps to provide appropriate safeguards for the Personal Information we transfer. The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over InnovateRetail’s compliance with the EU-U.S. DPF, the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. DPF). InnovateRetail may be required to disclose Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. InnovateRetail is liable in cases of onward transfers to third parties.

12. Data Privacy Framework: InnovateRetail and third parties comply with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF), the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce. InnovateRetail has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that InnovateRetail and LeadConnector adhere to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (EU-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from the European Union in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and from the United Kingdom (and Gibraltar) in reliance on the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF. InnovateRetail has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that InnovateRetail and LeadConnector adhere to the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from Switzerland in reliance on the Swiss-U.S. DPF. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the EU-U.S. DPF Principles and/or the Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles, the Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Data Privacy Framework (DPF) program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/.

13. California Privacy Rights: This section is addressed to California residents only and provides more information about your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA” (California Civil Code Section 1798.100 et seq.), as amended. Subject to certain exceptions, the CCPA grants to California residents the rights to: be notified about the collection, use, disclosure, sale or sharing of their Personal Information; request access to, deletion of, or correction of their Personal Information; request to opt out of the “sale” or “sharing” of Personal Information (where such information is sold or shared); limit the use or disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information (as defined under CCPA); and to not be discriminated against for exercising such rights.

InnovateRetail does not sell your Personal Information. If you wish to exercise your right to opt-out of InnovateRetail using your Personal Information for cross-contextual targeted advertising purposes (called “sharing” under the CCPA), you may do so by using the details in the “HOW TO CONTACT US” section or the appropriate withdrawal mechanism provided to you on the Platform. You can request access to, correction of or deletion of your Personal Information by using the details in the “HOW TO CONTACT US” section. If you request a deletion of your Personal Information, please note that InnovateRetail may still need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such deletion, to comply with applicable law, or for other purposes permitted by CCPA. If you submit a request to exercise rights under CCPA, InnovateRetail will ask you to provide certain information to verify your identity. This information will depend on your prior interactions with InnovateRetail and the sensitivity of Personal Information at issue. If InnovateRetail denies your request, we will explain why. You can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf in certain circumstances. If you use an authorized agent for this purpose, InnovateRetail may ask you to verify your identity or that you provided the authorized agent signed permission to submit a request under the CCPA. If you provide an authorized agent with power of attorney pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465, it may not be necessary to perform these steps and InnovateRetail will respond to any request from such authorized agent in accordance with the CCPA. The Privacy Policy describes the categories of Personal Information that InnovateRetail collects and how InnovateRetail uses such Personal Information. If InnovateRetail collects Sensitive Personal Information, we limit our use of the Sensitive Personal Information to uses: (1) you have authorized, (2) that are required to fulfill your requests for goods or services, or (3) that are otherwise allowed by the CCPA or required by other laws or regulations. Contact InnovateRetail to learn about the categories of Personal Information collected, disclosed, and sold from California residents over the preceding 12 months and InnovateRetail's applicable retention periods.

Colorado Privacy Rights: This section is addressed to Colorado residents only and provides more information about your rights under the Colorado Privacy Act or “CPA.” Subject to certain exceptions, the CPA grants to Colorado residents the rights to: be notified about the collection, use, disclosure, or sale of their Personal Information; request access to, deletion of, or correction of their Personal Information; and request to opt out of the use of Personal Information for targeted advertising, sale, or certain profiling. You can request access to, correction of or deletion of your Personal Information by using the details in the “HOW TO CONTACT US” section. If you request a deletion of your Personal Information, please note that InnovateRetail may still need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such deletion, to comply with applicable law, or for other purposes permitted by CPA. If you submit a request to exercise rights under CPA, InnovateRetail will ask you to provide certain information to verify your identity. This information will depend on your prior interactions with InnovateRetail and the sensitivity of Personal Information at issue. If InnovateRetail denies your request, we will explain why. If we have not responded to your request or asked for additional time to respond to your request within 45 days after you send us a request, you have the right to appeal our failure to take action. To appeal our failure to take action, contact us using the details in the “HOW TO CONTACT US” section. You can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CPA on your behalf in certain circumstances. If you use an authorized agent for this purpose, InnovateRetail may ask you to verify your identity or that you provided the authorized agent signed permission to submit a request under the CPA.

15. Connecticut Privacy Rights: This section is addressed to Connecticut residents only and provides more information about your rights under the Connecticut Data Privacy Act or “CTDPA.” You can exercise your rights by using the details in the “HOW TO CONTACT US” section. If we inform you that we decline to take action regarding your request, you have the right to appeal our failure to take action by contacting us using the details in the “HOW TO CONTACT US” section.

16. Utah Privacy Rights: This section is addressed to Utah residents only and provides more information about your rights under the Utah Consumer Privacy Act or “UCPA.” You can exercise your rights by using the details in the “HOW TO CONTACT US” section.

17. Virginia Privacy Rights: This section is addressed to Virginia residents only and provides more information about your rights under Virginia’s Consumer Data Protection Act or “VCDPA.” Subject to certain exceptions, the VCDPA grants to Virginia residents the rights to: be notified about the collection, use, disclosure, or sale of their Personal Information; request access to, deletion of, or correction of their Personal Information; request to opt out of the use of Personal Information for targeted advertising, sale, or certain profiling; and to not be discriminated against for exercising such rights. You can request access to, correction of or deletion of your Personal Information by using the details in the “HOW TO CONTACT US” section. If you request a deletion of your Personal Information, please note that InnovateRetail may still need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such deletion, to comply with applicable law, or for other purposes permitted by VCDPA. If you submit a request to exercise rights under VCDPA, InnovateRetail will ask you to provide certain information to verify your identity. This information will depend on your prior interactions with InnovateRetail and the sensitivity of Personal Information at issue. If InnovateRetail denies your request, we will explain why. If we inform you that we decline to take action regarding your request, you have the right to appeal our failure to take action. To appeal our failure to take action, contact us using the details in the “HOW TO CONTACT US'' section.

18. How To Contact Us About This Privacy Policy: To ask questions about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at connect@innovateretail.com.

In compliance with the EU-U.S. DPF, the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. DPF, InnovateRetail commits to resolve DPF Principles-related complaints about our collection and use of your personal information. EU, UK, and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our handling of personal data received in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF, the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. DPF should first contact InnovateRetail at: connect@innovateretail.com.

©2024 InnovateRetail | Home | Login